The North East Recorder Orchestra



Concerts


 Next Concert: 7.30pm July 15th 2017, Central Hall, Dolphin centre, Darlington.
Joint  with the Darlington Orchestra.
Program TBA



List of Previous NERCO concerts and programmes (in reverse order)
2017
21) March 4th.
Humshaugh Village Hall
Byrd: Vigilate Mozart: Divertimento K270, Mancini: Moon River,
Clark:
Variations on Scarborough Fair,
Purcell: Music to Dioclesian,
Seiber: Dance Suite, Hall: Scottish Border Suite,

2016
20) June 5th.
Seaton Delaval Hall
Gabrielli: Sonata Pian e Forte, Bach: Zion Hears the Watchmen's Voices,
Brade: English Consort,   Fischer: Suite no 4, Schwartz: Chinatown,
Black: Paper Doll,
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6 no 1,
Delibes
: Airs de Dance,  
Scott-Joplin: The Entertainer.

19) April 30th.
 St Gabriel's, Heaton.
Bach: Zion Hears the Watchmen's Voices, Brade: English Consort,  
Corelli
: Oboe Concerto*, Delibes: Airs de Dance,  Holst: Jupiter,
Gabrielli
: Sonata Pian e Forte, Fischer: Suite no 4, Hawkes: Oboe Concerto m1*,  
Handel
: Concerto Grosso Op6 no 1, Moszkowski: 3 Pieces from Foreign Parts,
 Scott-Joplin: The Entertainer.
*Solo Oboe: Anita Arris.

2015
18) June 14th.
Seaton Delaval Hall
Willaert: Inviolata,  Purcell: Suite in G, Schein: Suite no 3,
Handel
: Water Music, Suite 1,  Marg Hall: Scottish Border Suite
Erbach: Canzon, Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Handel: Water Music, Suite 2,
Mozart: Divertimento 11, mov.1, Wenrich: Dixie Blossom.

17) March 7th Jesmond URC
A joint concert with the Felling Male Voice Choir
Choir
Recorder orchestra:
Purcell: Suite in G, Handel: Water Music.
Choir
Recorder orchestra:
Mozart: Divertimento no. 11, Marg Hall: Scottish Border Suite, Wenrich: Dixie Blossom.
Choir
Recorder orchestra:
Erbach: Canzon., Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite no 1, Buttall: The Lone Ar-ranger.
Choir and Orchestra: Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus.

2014
16) July 12th
Lowick Village Hall
A joint concert with the Belford Singers.
Recorder orchestra:
Palestrina
: Ricercare 8, Handel: Music from the Royal Fireworks,
Holst: Brook Green Suite, Sherwin: A NightingaleSang in Berkely Square.
Choir
Recorder orchestra: Haydn: Feld Parthie, Grieg: Holberg Suite,
Sullivan: Overture to Patience.
Choir
Choir and Orchestra: Mozart
: Ave Verum Corpus, Morley: Sing we and Chant it.

15) May 24th St George's Church, Jesmond
Music in May A joint concert with the Durham Scratch Choir.
Recorder orchestra:
Purcell
: Symphony, Mozart: Overture to Idomineo,  
Elgar: Chanson de Nuit, Hawkes: Symphony no 2 (movs 2,3)
Choir
Recorder orchestra: Arne: Symphony in F,
 Lewin: Midsummer Morris, Sullivan: Overture to H.M.S. Pinafore.
Choir
Choir and Orchestra: Mozart
: Ave Verum Corpus, Morley: Sing we and Chant it.

2013
14) September 8th.
Aydon castle
Palestrina: Sicut Cervus, Shein: Suite no 2, Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks,
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance,  
Bonsor: The 17ths Farewell to Alva
Gabrielli: Ricercare per Sonar a 8, Haydn: Feld Parthie,
Mozart
: Non Piu Andrai Sullivan: Overture to 'Patience',
Sherwin: A Nightingale Sang in Berkely Square, Warren: Chattenooga Choo Choo.


13) June 29th
Brinkburn Priory
Palestrina: Sicut Cervus, Geminiani: C.G. op3 no 3, Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks,
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance, Holst: 1st Suite for Band, Hilling: Midsommer Meadow Suite,
Gabrielli: Ricercare per Sonar a 8, Various: Suite of Early English Keyboard Music,
Mozart
: Overture La Clemenza di Tito Delibes:  Airs de dance,
Bonsor
: The 17ths Farewell to Alva, Warren: Chattenooga Choo Choo.


2012
12) May 5th,
St Anne's Church, Newcastle upon Tyne.
Clemens non Papa: O Magnum Mysterium,   Marcello: Oboe Concerto (Oboe solo: Anita Arris)
Allegri: Suite,  Haydn: Feld Parthie, Moszkowski: 3 Pieces from Foreign Parts.
Various: Royal Wind Music, Gounod: Petite Symponie (mov. 1), Purcell: Music to Dioclesian.
Delius: Summer Night on the Water, Garner: Misty (Solo clarinet: Sue McGregor)
Pennick: Trees?

2011
11) September 3rd,
Hall 2, The Sage, Gateshead
'Songs and Dances', a joint concert with the Cobweb Cabaret Ensemble and Bridie Jackson
Recorder orchestra
Miller: Moonlight Serenade, Scott-Joplin: The Entertainer,
Bloodworth: Suite Pastiche, Mancini: Moon River
Marshall: Wired for Sound, Richards: Joshua!
The  Cobwebs Cabaret Ensemble
Trad. Mexican: Cuenca, Trad. Cuban: La Tarde, Jackson: Tijuana Twilight
Bridie and The  Cobwebs Cabaret Ensemble
Donida:  I.... who have nothing, Trenet: La Mer, Dumont: Je ne regrette rien
Recorder orchestra
Challinger: Ballad, Blues and Riffs, Jackson: Incantation and Jubilation
The  Cobwebs Cabaret Ensemble
Ravel: Bolero
Bridie and The  Cobwebs Cabaret Ensemble
Eaton: Mood Indigo, Jackson,  A Better Thing
Bridie, The  Cobwebs Cabaret Ensemble and the Recorder Orchestra
Jackson: Sally,  This Little Light of Mine.

2010
10) November 6th,
Grange Road Baptist Church, Darlington
Hand: Fanfare for a Festival,   Schein: Suite no 2 Pergolesi: Stabat Mater,
Warlock: Capriol Suite, Gibbons: O Clap Your Hands,  Mozart: Divertimento K270
Clark: variations on Scarborough Fair,    Bloodworth: Suite Pastiche
Buttall: The Lone Ar-Ranger


9) May 15th,
St Mary's Church, Ponteland, joint concert with the Morpeth Waites
Recorder Orchestra
Hand: Fanfare for a Festival,  Schein: Suite no 2, Pergolesi: Stabat Mater,
Hawkes: Serenade for Cor Anglais and Recorder orchestra,
Cor Anglais: Anita Arris
Morpeth waites
Recorder orchestra
Gibbons: O Clap Your Hands, Mozart: Divertimento K270, Pitt: Mist Over the Mountain,
Bloodworth: Suite Pastiche, Buttall: The Lone Ar-Ranger.

2009
8) May 30th,
 Morpeth Methodist Church, Howard Terrace, Morpeth. Joint concert with the Hadrian Saxophone Quartet.
Hawkes: Festival Overture, Boyce: Concerto Grosso, Sammons: Three American Cities (Peter Lamb: Euphonium).
Elgar: Chanson de Matin, Byrd: Sing Joyfully, Holst: Brook Green Suite
Pärt: Summa, Marshall: Recorder Concerto no 1 (Sandra Foxall: Solo recorder)

2008
7) November 29th,  St George's Church, Jesmond
Byrd: Vigilate,  Holst: This have I done. Walker:  Folksong                   
Corelli: Christmas Concerto , Walker: Andante, Berlin: White Christmas
Bach: Zion hears the Watchmens Voices,
Templeton: Bach Goes to Town (clarinet ensemble)           :

Northumbrian Folksongs (Moira Clarke: melodian)              
Faure: Pavane,  Holst: Brook Green Suite, Pärt: Summa, Robinson: On Christmas Night

6) May 16th, Carrville methodist Church. Joint concert with the Belmont Ladies Choir
Lassus: Videntes Stellam Magi,  Dvorak: Slavonic Dance op 46 no 4.
Sullivan: Overture HMS Pinafore, Geminiani: Concerto Grosso op3 no 4
Miller: Moonlight Serenade,  Mozart: Overture Don Giovanni,
Grieg:2 movs from the Holberg Suite,  Challinger: Ballad, Blues and Riffs.


2007
5) June 23rd 
St Peter's Church, Sunderland Road, Harton,  South Shields
Choir items ('Voices Together').
Recorder orchestra:
Gabrielli motet:  Angelus Domini descendit de caelo, Purcell: Symphony,
Liadov: 6 Russian Folksongs, Delibes: Airs de dance, Albinoni: Adagio.                          
Scot Joplin: The Entertainer,
Elgar: Serenade, Sammons: Nocturnal (Solo violin: Louise Khazaee).
Choir items ('Voices Together')

4) May 26th, Nunthorpe Methodist Church (concert in aid of cancer research)
Recorder orchestra:
Gabrielli motet:  Angelus Domini descendit de caelo, Purcell: Symphony, Part: Arbos.
Violin + piano (Louise Khazaee violin and Gila Robinson piano):
Recorder orchestra:
Delibes: Airs de dance.
Violin + piano
Recorder orchestra:
Albinoni: Adagio, Scot Joplin: The Entertainer, Elgar: Serenade.
Items from Orchestral members:
Telemann: Scherzando from Sonata No.5 (2 treble recorders),    Telemann: Aria "Nicht uns, nur dir allein" for soprano, treble recorder and basso continuo.
Recorder orchestra:
Sammons: Nocturnal (Solo violin: Louise Khazaee).   Liadov: 6 Russian Folksongs.

2006
3) May 6th, Carrville Methodist Church, joint concert with the Belmont Ladies Choir.
Mozart: Overture La Clemenza di Tito , Warlock: Capriol Suite. Schwartz: Chinatown,
Bach: Air from Suite in D, Various: A Suite of Early English keyboard Music.
Holst: Finale from St Paul's Suite, Buttall: The Lone Ar-Ranger.

2)  March 25th, St George's Church, Cullercoats. Joint concert with the Newcastle Concert band
See the programme for the May 6th concert.

2005
1) March 15th, St George's Church, Morpeth, joint concert with the Cobweb Orchestra
Palestrina: Sicut Cervus,  Boyce: Symphony no 1,
Holst; Brook Green Suite,  Clark: Variations on Scarborough Fair